WAEC Timetable for School Candidates (May/June Examinations) 2018/2019



West African Examinations Council, WAEC timetable for the 2018/2019 May/June examinations (for school candidates).
The 2018/2019 West African Examinations Council (WAEC) timetable for the May/June examinations (for school candidates) is out.
According to the timetable, The West African Senior School Certificate Examination (WASSCE) for school candidates, 2018, commences on 3rd April, 2018 end ends on 15th May, 2018.
WAEC TIMETABLE FOR MAY/JUNE.
DATE
SUBJECT/PAPER
Tuesday, 3rd April, 2018
Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)
Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)
08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Music 2 (Essay)
Music 1 (Objective)
08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay)
Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective)
13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.
14:30 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Wednesday, 4thApril, 2018
Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)
Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)
08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs. (1st Set)
11:40 hrs. – 14:25 hrs. (2nd Set)
History 2 (Essay)
History 1 (Objective)
13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Thursday, 5th April, 2018
Literature-In-English 2 (Prose)
Literature-In-English 1 (Objective)
08:30 hrs. – 09:45 hrs.
09:45 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical)*
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical)*
08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay)
Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective)
13:00 hrs. – 14:15 hrs.
14:15 hrs. – 15:15 hrs.
Picture Making 2 (Essay)*
Picture Making 1 (Objective)*
13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.
Friday, 6th April, 2018
Geography 2 (Essay)
Geography 1(Objective)
08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs
10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Physics 3 (Practical) ( Alternative B)
Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)
08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs. (1st Set)
11:40 hrs. – 14:25 hrs. (2ndSet)
Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*
Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*
08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Forestry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*
Loading...
Forestry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*
08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Monday, 9th April, 2018
Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay)
08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective)
13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.
Tuesday, 10th April, 2018
Physics 2 (Essay)
Physics 1 (Objective)
08:30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
10:00 hrs. – 11:15 hrs.
Geography 3(Practical and Physical Geography)
13:00hrs. – 14:50hrs.
Ceramics 2 (Essay)*
Ceramics 1 (Objective)*
13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.
Forestry 2 (Essay)*
Forestry 1 (Objective)*
13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Wednesday, 11th April, 2018
Management-In-Living 2 (Essay)*/***
Management-In-Living 1 (Objective)*/***
08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Building Construction 2 (Essay)
Building Construction 1 (Objective)
13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.
14:00 hrs. – 14:45 hrs.
Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 2 (Essay)*
Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 1 (Objective)*
13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Thursday, 12th April, 2018
English Language 2(Essay)
English Language 1 (Objective)
08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Friday, 13th April, 2018
Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*
Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*
08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay)
Clerical Office Duties 1 (Objective)
08:30 hrs. – 10:40 hrs.
10:40 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Monday, 16th April, 2018
Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)
Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)
08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Literature-In-English 3(Drama & Poetry)
13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Tuesday, 17thApril, 2018
Economics 2 (Essay)
Economics 1 (Objective)
08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay)

Also read: click here to get your waec answers 3 hours before exam
14:00 hrs. – 16:30 hrs.
Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay)
Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective)
14:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
15:30 hrs. – 16:30 hrs.
Wednesday, 18th April, 2018
General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay)
General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective)
08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
14:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Thursday, 19th April, 2018
Dagaare (Elective) 1 (Essay)*
Dagbani (Elective) 1 (Essay)*
Dangme (Elective) 1 (Essay)*
Ewe (Elective) 1 (Essay)*
Fante (Elective) 1 (Essay)*
Ga (Elective) 1 (Essay)*
Gonja (Elective) 1 (Essay)*
Kasem (Elective) 1 (Essay)*
Nzema (Elective) 1 (Essay)*
Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 1 (Essay)*
Twi (Asante) (Elective) 1 (Essay)*
08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
General Knowledge in Art 3B (Lettering and Design)*
08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Financial Accounting 2 (Essay)
Financial Accounting 1 (Objective)
08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
11:00 hrs. – 12:00 hrs.
Thursday, 19th April, 2018 (Contd.)
Dagaare (Elective) 2 (Essay)*
Dagbani (Elective) 2 (Essay)*
Dangme (Elective) 2 (Essay)*
Ewe (Elective) 2 (Essay)*
Fante (Elective) 2 (Essay)*
Ga (Elective) 2 (Essay)*
Gonja (Elective) 2 (Essay)*
Kasem (Elective) 2 (Essay)*
Nzema (Elective) 2 (Essay)*
Loading...
Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 2 (Essay)*
Twi (Asante) (Elective) 2 (Essay)*
13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Biology 2 (Essay)
Biology 1 (Objective)
13:00 hrs. – 14:40 hrs.
14:40 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Friday, 20th
April, 2018
Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay)
Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective)
08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Islamic Studies 2 (Essay)
Islamic Studies 1 (Objective)
08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
West African Traditional Religion 2 (Essay)*
West African Traditional Religion 1 (Objective)*
08:30 hrs. – 10:40 hrs.
10:40 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Chemistry 2 (Essay)
Chemistry 1 (Objective)
13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Monday, 23rd April, 2018
Government 2 (Essay)
Government 1 (Objective)
08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)
Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)
08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Tuesday, 24th April, 2018
Sculpture 2 (Essay)*
Sculpture 1 (Objective)*
08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
Management-In-Living 3 (Test of Practical Work) */***
08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs.
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 2 (Essay)*
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 1 (Objective)*
08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
General Knowledge in Art 2 (Essay)*
General Knowledge in Art 1 (Objective)*
13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.
14:30 hrs. – 15:20 hrs.
Wednesday, 25th April, 2018
Business Management 2 (Essay)
Business Management 1 (Objective)
08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Jewellery 2 (Essay)*
Jewellery 1 (Objective)*
08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative C)*
Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative C)*
08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs. (1st Set)
11:40 hrs. – 14:25 hrs. (2nd Set)
Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing)
13:00 hrs. – 15:45 hrs.
DATE
SUBJECT/PAPER
TIME (GMT)
Thursday, 26th April, 2018
General Knowledge in Art 3A (Drawing and Painting)*
08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) *
Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) *
08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
11:00 hrs. –13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
General Agriculture 3 (Practical)
General Agriculture 3 (Practical)
08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
Applied Electricity 2 (Essay)
Applied Electricity 1 (Objective)
14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Friday, 27th April, 2018
Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)*
Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)*
08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1stSet)
11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
Monday, 30th April, 2018
General Agriculture 2 (Essay)*
General Agriculture 1 (Objective)*
08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
Textiles 2 (Essay)*
Textiles 1 (Objective)*
08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
Technical Drawing 2 (Essay)
Technical Drawing 1 (Objective)
13:00 hrs. – 14:45 hrs.
14:45 hrs. – 15:45 hrs.
Wednesday, 2nd May, 2018
Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay)
Loading...
Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective)
08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs
Typewriting
Typewriting
08:30 hrs. – 11:10 hrs. (1st Set)
11:30 hrs. – 14:10 hrs. (2nd Set)
Thursday, 3rd May 2018
French 2 (Essay)
French 1 (Objective)
08:30 hrs. – 09:45 hrs.
09:45 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.
Metalwork 3 (Practical)
Metalwork 3 (Practical)
08:30 hrs. – 11:40 hrs. (1st Set)
12:00 hrs. – 15:10 hrs. (2nd Set)
Arabic 2 (Essay)
Arabic 1 (Objective)
13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.
Friday, 4th May, 2018
Social Studies 2 (Essay)*
08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Social Studies 1 (Objective)*
13:00 hrs. – 13.50 hrs.
Monday, 7th May, 2018
Leatherwork 2 (Essay)*
Leatherwork 1 (Objective)*
08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
Music 3A (Aural)
12:00 hrs. – 12:45 hrs.
Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session
13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.
Tuesday, 8th May, 2018
Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical)
Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical)
08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
Graphic Design 2 (Essay)*
Graphic Design 1 (Objective)*
13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.
Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 2 (Essay)*
Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 1(Objective)*
08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design)
Woodwork 1 (Objective)
13:00 hrs. – 15:20 hrs.
15:20 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Wednesday, 9th May, 2018
English Language 3 (Oral)*/***
English Language 3 (Oral)*/***
08:30 hrs. – 09:15 hrs. (1st Set)
09:40 hrs. – 10:25 hrs. (2nd Set)
Thursday, 10th May, 2018
Integrated Science 2 (Essay)*
Integrated Science 1 (Objective)*
08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.
Loading...
10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
Integrated Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)*
13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
Thursday, 10th May, 2018 to Friday, 1st June, 2018
Arabic 3 (Oral)
French 3 (Oral)
Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical)
Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical)
Music 3B (Performance Test)
Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.
Friday, 11th May, 2018
Metalwork 2 (Essay)
Metalwork 1 (Objective)
08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.
10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
Basketry 2 ( (Essay)*
Basketry 1 (Objective)*
08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
Electronics 2 (Essay)
Electronics 1 (Objective)
13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.
14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
Monday, 14th May, 2018
Woodwork 3 (Practical)
Woodwork 3 (Practical)
08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set)
12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Fisheries (Alternative A) 2 (Essay) *
Fisheries (Alternative A) 1 (Objective)*
13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Electronics 3 (Practical)
Electronics 3 (Practical)
08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set)
12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Monday, 14th May, 2018 to Friday, 1st June, 2018
Basketry 3 (Project Work)*
Ceramics 3 (Project Work)*
Graphic Design 3 (Project Work)*
Jewellery 3 (Project Work)*
Leatherwork 3 (Project Work)*
Picture Making 3 (Project Work)*
Sculpture 3 (Project Work)*
Textiles 3 (Project Work)*
Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.
Tuesday, 15th May, 2018
Applied Electricity 3 (Practical)
Applied Electricity 3 (Practical)
08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set)
12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
* Available to candidates in Ghana only
** Available to candidates in Nigeria only
*** Available to candidates in The Gambia and Sierra Leone only
**** Available to candidates in Liberia only
Loading...
WAEC Timetable for School Candidates (May/June Examinations) 2018/2019 WAEC Timetable for School Candidates (May/June Examinations) 2018/2019 Reviewed by 9jagreat Blog on February 17, 2018 Rating: 5
Powered by Blogger.